Datasheet

Networking

10G/1G Dual Rate (10GBASE-LR/LW and 1000BASE-LX) 10km 1310nm Extended Temp Single Mode Datacom SFP+ Optical Transceiver

Product image of 10G/1G Dual Rate (10GBASE-LR/LW and 1000BASE-LX) 10km 1310nm Extended Temp Single Mode Datacom SFP+ Optical Transceiver
FTLX1475D3BNV 10Gb/s Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable SFP+ transceivers are designed for use in 1-Gigabit and 10-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 10km over Single Mode fiber. They are compliant with SFF-84311, SFF-84322 and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW3, and 10G Fibre Channel 1200-SM-LL-L4. This product is for applications specifically designed for 10G SFP+ ports and 1G/10G SFP+ ports and not native 1G SFP ports. Digital diagnostics monitoring is available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-84725. TheFTLX1475D3BNV employs a limiting receiver. FTLX1475D3BNV transceivers are RoHS compliant per Directive 2011/65/EU6, and Finisar Application Note AN-20387.
Parameter FTLX1475D3BNV
Operating Distance 10 km
Data Rate 10 Gb/s
Data Transfer Rate 10G
Protocol Optical Gigabit Ethernet Compliant
10 Gigabit Ethernet Compliant
Wireless CPRI Compliant
Connector LC
Media Type Duplex SMF
Form Factor SFP56
Low End Case Temperature (ºC) -5 °C
Voltage Supply (V) 3.3 V
Diagnostics Digital
High End Case Temperature (ºC) 85 °C
Wavelength (by band type) 1310 nm
Transmitter DFB Laser
Receiver PIN