Datasheet

Networking

CFP2-DCO

Product image of CFP2-DCO

The CFP2 Digital Coherent Optics (DCO) transceiver supports multi-rate coherent transmission for data center interconnect, as well as metro and long-haul transport applications. On the host side, the module can accommodate a variety of signal types including 100GE, 200GE, 400GE, OTU4 and OTUCn (FlexO). On the line side the module supports 100G, 200G, 300G, and 400G interfaces with different modulation formats and forward error correction (FEC) codes. Multiple 100G clients can be multiplexed onto a single 200G, 300G, or 400G line side interface. The transceiver module is compliant to the CFP MSA CFP2 Hardware Specification, with extensions specified in the OIF CFP2-DCO implementation agreement. The optical transceiver is RoHS compliant as described in Application Note AN-2038.

Parameter FTCC3311M1BCL-OR
Operating Distance >600 km
Data Rate 200G
Data Transfer Rate 256 Gb/s
Protocol 400G Ethernet Compatible
Ethernet
Connector LC
Media Type Duplex SMF
Form Factor CFP2-DCO Open ROADM
Low End Case Temperature (ºC) 0 °C
Voltage Supply (V) 3.3 V
Diagnostics digital
High End Case Temperature (ºC) 70 °C
Wavelength (by band type) C-Band DWDM Tunable
Transmitter Tunable DP-16QAM/8QAM/QPSK
Receiver coherent