Datasheet

Networking

10G/1G Dual Rate (10GBASE-SR and 1000BASE-SX) 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+ Optical Transceiver

Product image of 10G/1G Dual Rate (10GBASE-SR and 1000BASE-SX) 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+ Optical Transceiver

FTLX8574D3BCV 1G/10G Dual-Rate SFP+ transceivers are compliant with SFF-84311, IEEE 802.3-2012 10GBASE-SR/SW2 and 1000BASE-SX3. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF_x005F_xFFFE_84724. TheFTLX8574D3BCV is a limiting module‚ i.e., it employs a limiting receiver. Host board designers using an EDC PHY IC should follow the IC manufacturer‚ as recommended settings for interoperability with an SFP+ limiting module. This product is for applications specifically designed for 10G SFP+ ports and 1G/10G SFP+ ports and not native 1G SFP ports. The optical transceiver is compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU. See Finisar Application Note AN-2038 for more details. For details of our compliance standards, click here.

Parameter FTLX8574D3BCV
Operating Distance 400 m
Data Rate 10.3 Gb/s
Data Transfer Rate 10G
Protocol CPRI
Ethernet
Connector LC
Media Type Duplex MMF
Form Factor SFP56
Low End Case Temperature (ºC) -5 °C
Voltage Supply (V) 3.3 V
Diagnostics Digital
High End Case Temperature (ºC) 70 °C
Wavelength (nm) 850nm Band
Transmitter VCSEL
Receiver PIN