Datasheet

Networking

1000BASE-SX and 2G Fibre Channel (2GFC) 500m 2×5 Industrial Temperature SFF Optical Transceiver

Product image of 1000BASE-SX and 2G Fibre Channel (2GFC) 500m 2×5 Industrial Temperature SFF Optical Transceiver

FTLF8519P3BNL Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) optical transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They are simultaneously compatible with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.3 and Fibre Channel FC- PI-2 Rev. 5.0. Digital diagnostics functions are available via the 2-wire serial bus specified in the SFP MSA. The optical transceiver is RoHS compliant as described in Application Note AN-2038. For details of our compliance standards, click here.

Parameter FTLF8519P3BNL
Operating Distance 550 m
Data Rate 2.125 Gb/s
Data Transfer Rate <8G
Protocol Ethernet
Fibre Channel
Connector LC
Media Type Duplex MMF
Form Factor SFP
Low End Case Temperature (ºC) -20 °C
Voltage Supply (V) 3.3 V
Diagnostics Digital
High End Case Temperature (ºC) 85 °C
Wavelength (nm) 850nm Band
Transmitter VCSEL
Receiver PIN