Datasheet

Networking

1000BASE-SX and 2G Fibre Channel (2GFC) 500m 2×5 Industrial Temperature SFF Optical Transceiver

Product image of 1000BASE-SX and 2G Fibre Channel (2GFC) 500m 2×5 Industrial Temperature SFF Optical Transceiver

FTLF8519F2xTL Small Form Factor (SFF) transceivers comply with the 2x5 standard package defined by the Small Form Factor Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)1. They are simultaneously compatible with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.32 and Fibre Channel FC-PI-2 Rev. 7.03. They are RoHS compliant and lead-free per Directive 2002/95/EC4 and Finisar Application Note AN-2038. For details of our compliance standards, click here.

Parameter FTLF8519F2XTL
Operating Distance 550 m
Data Rate 2.125 Gb/s
Data Transfer Rate <8G
Protocol Ethernet
Fibre Channel
Connector LC
Media Type Duplex MMF
Form Factor SFF
Low End Case Temperature (ºC) -40 °C
Voltage Supply (V) 3.3 V
Diagnostics Digital
High End Case Temperature (ºC) 85 °C
Wavelength (nm) 850nm Band
Transmitter VCSEL
Receiver PIN