Datasheet

Networking

1000BASE-SX 2×5 SFF Optical Transceiver

Product image of 1000BASE-SX 2×5 SFF Optical Transceiver

FTLF8519F2xCL Small Form Factor (SFF) transceivers comply with the 2x5 standard package defined by the Small Form Factor Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)1. They are simultaneously compatible with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.32 and Fibre Channel FC-PI-2 10.03. They are RoHS compliant and lead-free per Directive 2002/95/EC4 and Finisar Application Note AN-2038. For details of our compliance standards, click here.

Parameter FTLF8519F2XCL
Operating Distance 550 m
Data Rate 2.125 Gb/s
Data Transfer Rate <8G
Protocol Ethernet
Fibre Channel
Connector LC
Media Type Duplex MMF
Form Factor SFF
Voltage Supply (V) 3.3 V
Diagnostics N/A
High End Case Temperature (ºC) 70 °C
Wavelength (nm) 850nm Band
Transmitter VCSEL
Receiver PIN